Privacy Policy

 
 

 

This privacy policy sets out how POPS uses and protects any information that you give POPS when you use this website. POPS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at anytime and for any reason. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Please note, this website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

By using this website and giving your information to us, you indicate your consent to us, our group and third parties collecting and using your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

WHAT WE COLLECT

In order to provide you with the services you require, we will collect personal information about you from our website, emails and written communications. These will include, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number and details that are relevant to the service(s) in which you are interested. We may also collect sensitive personal data concerning health matters from or about you if you register for the online doctor service. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, such as other companies in our group. In dealing with your personal information, POPS is bound by and complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). All date we collect is stored exclusively in Australia.

We collect and record information on how pages and elements of the website are used and engaged with. This includes, but is not limited to; which elements are read, which links and buttons are clicked on, as well as mouse and touch input. This information is used to improve user experience, privacy and security. 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

All personal information that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service

We will primarily use the personal information:

  • to provide the services you request from us
  • to provide facilities for doctors using the system to both record and view medical notes
  • to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer
  • to track and analyse activity on our website
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, to understand and respect your preferences and to provide details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them
  • to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure; POPS is hosted in Australia across multiple, best-practice server locations. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our security measures include but are not limited to; SSL certificate, dedicated IP address, authenticated server platform and secure HTTP. No customer information or health record is stored outside of Australia.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and how.

This helps us analyse data our web traffic to improve our user experience.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.

UPDATING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION

You may update or correct your personal information online via the app. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. You are free to delete your profile at any time, however you should note that while this will render your information invisible to the general user system we are required by law to retain an audit trail.

CONTACT US

If at any time you want to inquire about any of the personally identifiable information that we store, or to request any amendment or correction to that information, please contact us.